NCPGG 2003 CURRICULUM  (as at 28/04/03) - Classes start at 9.30 am unless otherwise notified

 

 

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

WEEKEND

 

JAN/FEB

27

28

29

30

31

01 - 02

 

 

 

 

Australia Day

 

Introduction (JK&AM)

Barbeque

Enrolment

 

Drilling Operations

(RH)

 

Mudlogging

(RD)

 

CV/int skills

(JK&JH)

 

FEB

03  EES  welcome

04

05  OH&S Induct

06

07

08 - 09

 

 

Signal Analysis

(AM)

 

 

Organic Geochemistry

(DMcK)

FEB

10

11

12

13

14

15 - 16

 

 

 

 

 

Siliciclastic Depositional Systems

(SL)

 

Seismic Processing-Lectures

(AM)

Fri pm – Sat

Operations Field Trip

 

Core description

(SL&TP)

 

Sample Analysis

(JK)

 

FEB

17 ASEG Conf

18 ASEG Conf

19 ASEG Conf

20

21

22 - 23

 

 

Concepts of Sequence Stratigraphy

(SL)

 

 

Reservoir Scale Sequence Stratigraphy

(SL)

 

 

FEB/MAR

24

25

26

27

28   PG Induction

01 - 02

 

 

Rheology of the Lithosphere & Sedimentary Basin Analysis

(TP)

 

Seismic Processing-Practicals

(RY)

 

Concepts and Applications of Biostratigraphy

(GW)

 

 

 

 

Facies and Sequence Stratigraphy Exercise (TP)

MARCH

03

04

05

06

07

08 - 09

 

 

 

 

Structural Styles

(KH)

Revision

Exam

Signal Analysis

Seismic Process.

 

MARCH

10

11

12

13

14

15 - 16

 

 

 

 

Morialta field trip

(SL)

 

Sandstone Petrology and Diagenesis

(PT)

 

Sat-Maslins field trip

(PT&SL)

MARCH

17

18

19

20

21

22 - 23

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seismic Acquisition and Processing

(AM)

 

Subsurface Mapping

(SL&AM)

 

 

Seismic Acquisition

(DR)

MARCH

24 APPEA Conf 

25 APPEA Conf 

26 APPEA Conf 

27

28

29 - 30

 

 

 

 

Wireline logging

(RH)

 

MAR/APR

31

01

02

03

04

05 - 06

 

 

 

 

Wireline logging

(RH)

 

Revision

Exam

Wireline Logging

& Drilling Ops

Sandstone P&D

 

Seismic A&P

 

Presentation Skills

(RH)

 

APRIL

7

08

09

10

11

12 - 13

 

 

 

 

Seismic Interpretation

(AM)

 


 

 

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

WEEKEND

APRIL

14

15

16

17

18

19 - 20

 

 

 

 

Seismic Interpretation

(AM)

 

Good Friday

 

Easter Weekend

APRIL

21

22

23

24

25

26 - 27

 

 

 

 

Easter Monday

 

Petroleum Geomechanics

(RH)

 

Anzac Day

 

APR/MAY

28

29

30

01

02

03 - 04

 

 

 

 

Carbonates

(NJ)

 

Australasian Basins

(GO’B)

 

MAY

05

06

07

08

09

10 - 11

 

 

 

 

Revision

Exam

Seismic Interp

 

Regional Geophysics

(MT)

 

Geostatistics

(AM)

 

MAY

12 AAPG Conf 

13 AAPG Conf 

14 AAPG Conf 

15

16

17 - 18

 

 

Thermal Maturation and Basin Modelling

(PT)

 

 

Advanced Seismic Interpretation

(AM)

MAY

19

20

21

22

23

24 - 25

 

 

 

 

Adelaide Cup

Exam

Thermal Maturation

Petrol Geomech

 

Seismic Sequence Stratigraphy

(SL)

 

Reservoirs and Seals

(JK&GO’B)

 

MAY/JUNE

26

27

28

29

30

31 - 01

 

 

 

 

Reservoirs and Seals

(JK&GO’B)

 

Development Geology

(JK)

 

Adelaide – Alice Springs

Depart Friday 5.15 pm

Arrive Saturday 11.55 am

JUNE

02 EAGE Conf

03 EAGE Conf 

04 EAGE Conf

05 EAGE Conf

06

07 - 08

 

Field Trip – Amadeus Basin

(SL/PT/TP/AM)

 

Depart Sat 2.00pm.Arrive Sun 9.00 am

JUNE

09

10

11

12

13

14 - 15

 

 

 

 

Queen’s Birthday

Exam

Dev Geology

Res & Seals

Reserve Estimation

(GC)

 

Reservoir Engineering

(PB)

 

JUNE

16

17

18

19

20

21 - 22

 

 

 

 

Exploration Management

(RJ)

 

Revision

Oral Exam

Geostats, Res Est, Expl Mgmnt

 

Reservoir Game

(PT)

 

JUNE

23

24

25

26

27

28 - 29

 

 

Industrial Internship commences

 

 

 

Courses in italics are for geophysicists. Concurrent courses for geologists shown thus. All other courses are taken by all students

 

BSc (Hons) INDUSTRIAL INTERNSHIP: 6 WEEKS, 23 June - 01 August

BSc (Hons) THESIS WORK - 14 WEEKS. 

BSc (Hons) THESIS SUBMISSION:  5 pm Monday 10 November

.