NCPGG CURRICULUM 2001 (as at 8/5/01)

Code Dates Topic #Days Lecturer Comments
Note all lectures commence at 9.30 am unless otherwise noted
A 29 Jan Introduction day Centre staff 10.00 am
A 29 Jan Australian Basins Introduction day NML  
A 30 Jan Australian Basins Preparation 1 day    
A 31 Jan Drilling Operations 1 day RRH  
A 1 Feb Mudlogging 1 day NML  
A 2 Feb Australian Basins Seminars 1 day NML  
G 5-8 Feb Organic Geochemistry 4 days DMMcK North Terrace *9.00 am Geology Dept
P 5-8 Feb Signal Analysis 4 days ABM  
A 9 Feb CV Preparation & Interview Skills 1 day JGK/MM  
G 12-15 Feb Seismic Acquisition and Processing 4 days ABM  
P 12-15 Feb Seismic Acquisition 4 days DCR  
A 16, 19-23 Feb Wireline Logging 6 days RRH  
A 26 Feb-2 Mar Sandstone Petrology & Diagenesis 5 days NML Field trip Sat 3 March
G 5-7 Mar Carbonate Deposition and Diagenesis 3 days RP/JGK  
G 8-9 Mar Micropalaeontology 2 days BMcG North Terrace *9.00 am Geology Dept
P 5-9 Mar Seismic Processing 5 days ABM  
A 12-13 Mar Siliciclastic Depositional Systems 2 days SCL  
A 14-15 Mar Concepts of Sequence Stratigraphy 2 days SCL  
A 16 Mar Sequence Stratigraphy from Wireline Logs 1 day SCL  
A 19-23 Mar Structural Geology 5 days NML/RRH Field trip Sat 24 Mar
A 26 Mar Palynology 1 day GW/JB  
G 27 Mar Revision 1 day    
A 28 Mar Exam-Seismic A & P, Signal Analysis      
G 29 Mar Revision 1 day    
A 30 Mar Orals I - Sandstone Diagenesis      
A 2 April Exam-Carbonates, Seismic Acquisition, Seismic Processing      
A 3 April Exams-Structural Geology, Wireline Logging/Drilling Operations      
A 4-6, 9-12, 17,18 April Seismic Interpretation 9 days ABM Easter 13-16 April
A 19-20 April Regional Geophysics 2 days RRH  
A 23-24, 26 April Reservoir Scale Sequence Stratigraphy 3 days SCL Anzac Day 25 April
A 27-28 April Sequence Stratigraphy in Outcrops Field Trip 2 day SCL Field trip cont Sat 28
A 30 April Seismic Interpretation Wrap Up 1 day ABM  
A 1-3 May Thermal Maturation 3 days PRT  
A 4 May Revision      
A 7 May Exam-Seismic Interpretation      
A 8 May Petroleum Geomechanics 1 day RRH  
A 9-10 May Sequence Stratigraphy from Seismic 2 days SCL  
A 11 May Well Testing 1 day MC  
A 13-20 May Flinders Field Trip 8 days NML Adelaide Cup Day 21 May
A 22 May Spare      
A 23-25 May Reservoirs & Seals 3 days JGK  
A 28-29 May Development Geology 2 days JGK  
A 30 May Revision      
A 31 May Exams-Development Geology Reservoir & Seals      
A 1 June Exams-Thermal maturation Flinders Trip Post Mortem day NML  
G 4-5 June Advanced Diagenesis 2 days NML  
G 6 June Stable Isotopes 1 day GK  
G 7 June Spare      
P 4-7 June Advanced Seismic Interpretation 4 days ABM  
A 8 June Core Analysis 1 day NML/SCL Queen's Birthday 11 June
A 12-13 June Geostatistics 2 days ABM  
A 14 June Reserve Estimation 1 day GC  
A 15 June Reservoir Engineering 1 day PIMcC  
A 18-19 June Exploration Management 2 days AJW  
A 20 June Revision      
A 21 June Orals II      
A 22 June Reservoir Game 1 day NML  
A 25 June-3 August Industry Experience 30 days Industry  
A 12 November Thesis submission 5.00 pm    

Lecturers:

RRH Richard Hillis NCPGG
JGK John Kaldi NCPGG
GK Ghazi Kraishan NCPGG
SCL Simon Lang NCPGG
NML Nick Lemon NCPGG
ABM Andy Mitchell NCPGG
PRT Peter Tingate NCPGG
BMcG Brian McGowran Geology & Geophysics
DMMcK David McKirdy Geology & Geophysics
JB Jim Benson Santos
GC Gerry Carne Santos
MC Michael Campbell Santos
MM Monica Magann Consultant
PIMcC Pat McCarthy Origin Energy
RP Bob Park Maxus/YFP
DCR Doug Roberts Consultant
GW Geoff Wood Santos
AJW Tony Wright Consultant

Codes:

A - All
G - Geologists only
P - Geophysicists only